How can I edit link in my Excel worksheet?

0 votes
asked Oct 4, 2017 in General Discussions by lorein0688 (970 points)

Hello, everyone, I am sherry I want to know how to edit link in Excel workbook. Can anyone please suggest me how to do so accurately? This is quite urgent, please respond. 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2017 by alva (640 points)
selected Jul 13 by admin
 
Best answer

For editing or changing links in Excel workbook follow the steps:

  1. First, display the Data tab of the ribbon.
  2. Then, in the Connections group, click the Edit Links tool. Excel displays the Edit Links dialog box.
  3. Now, select the link that you want to change.
  4. And click on Change Source. Excel displays the Change Source dialog box.
  5. Make Use of the controls in the dialog box to locate and select the file that will serve as the new source of the link.
  6. Click Open. Excel updates the link to reflect the new source you specified.
  7. Make any additional link changes necessary by repeating steps 2 through 5.
  8. Click on OK.

In this way, you can edit link in your workbook easily. 

0 votes
answered Jul 13 by AdamCarr (140 points)
edited Jul 13 by admin
I didn't get clear about whether you are mentioning a hyperlink or a link in the Excel Workbook. If you are asking about editing the hyperlinks, I would give you an answer. First of all select the hyper link you want to edit in your excel workbook. Then go to the insert tab and click it. After that go to the links group. There you will find the hyperlink button. Once you click the hyperlink button the dialog box for editing the hyper links appears. Now you can edit the hyperlink.
Welcome to Q&A - Repair MS Excel File, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...